•••• Team X-treme - CL T20 Fantasy Game Discussions ••••

Thread started by Sourav on 2nd September 2010 10:00 AM



Team X-treme - CL T20 Fantasy Game Discussions




Rules:

¤ U have to create 2 teams... 1 for group A, 1 for group B.

¤ 11 players per team.

¤ Team format should be in any one of these format.
Code:
    * 4 Batsmen, 2 Allrounders, 1 Wicketkeeper and 4 Bowlers
    * 4 Batsmen, 3 Allrounders, 1 Wicketkeeper and 3 Bowlers
    * 5 Batsmen, 3 Allrounders, 1 Wicketkeeper and 2 Bowlers

¤ The batsmen, allrounders, WKs, Bowlers list is in next post. Follow that.

¤ Max - 3 players from one team, Min - 1 player.

¤ U can make 1 change to any one of ur team every day. (note: not for every match)

¤ U can earn points only from batting and/or bowling... no points for catches/run-outs... (WK is an exception)

¤ U can add either WK or a batsman for that WK slot.

¤ If u select WK u will get points for catch & stumping(not run-outs). But, u cant change the WK till semis...

¤ If u select a batsman for WK slot u wont get any points for catches. but, u can change him....

¤ U should select a captain for each of ur team, the points he get will be doubled.

¤ U cant change or remove ur captain from team till semi-finals.

¤ For Semis & Final u have to make new team. Wil post abt that at that time.

Batting:
1 run = 1 point
Six = 10 points
Duck out = -30 points
out btw 1-9 = -20 points
30-49 = +20points
50-99 = +50points
100+ = +200points

Bowling
Maiden over = 20 points
1 Wkt = 20 points
2 Wkt = 40 points
3 Wkt = 80 points
4 Wkt = 120 points
5 Wkt = 200 points
Wkt-less = -20 points (min 2 overs...applicable only for bowler/allrounder)
RPO>=10 = -20 points (min 2 overs...applicable only for bowler/allrounder)

If ur team member get MOM u will gain 100 points! (Captain 200 points)
If ur team member hit Most No-of-Sixers in that match, u will gain 50 points! (Captain 100 points)


Ex.

Ur team player scored 8 with 0 six
8-20=-12

Ur team player scored 8 with 1 six
8+10-20=-2

Ur team player scored 38 with 0 six
38+20=58

Ur team player scored 56 with 3 six
56+30+50=136


Ur team player got 3 wkts
80 points.

Ur team player got 3 wkts but rpo>=10
80-20=60

Ur team player got 0 wkt & rpo>=10
-20-20= -40

Bumper Prediction: (Optional)*

P-1
Predict semi-finalists... (for every correct prediction=+500, for every wrong prediction=-300)
1. Group A Winner
2. Group A Runner
3. Group B Winner
4. Group B Runner

note: winner or runner u will get the points anyway...

semis will be,
A Winner vs B Runner
B Winner vs A Runner

P-2
Predict finalists... (for every correct prediction=+1000, for every wrong prediction=-500)
1.
2.

P-3
Predict Champion of Champion's League... (correct prediction=+2000, wrong prediction=-1000)


P-4
Guess MOS - (correct prediction=+2000, wrong prediction=-1000)


P-5
Guess Most No. of Six's in the tourney. (correct prediction=+2000, wrong prediction=-1000)

* - U can take any set... P1 or P2 or P3 or all the 5 or just skip all, its ur wish!

Should submit ur both team names b4 Sep-05 20:00 IST

Should submit ur both teams playing XI b4 Sep-08 20:00 IST
Should submit ur predictions b4 Sep-17 20:00 IST (i.e - half way in league stage)


//


How to submit ur teams.

i)Team format
ii) Mention ur player's team name also.
iii) Mention captain name in red font.

Model team,

Team ramal XI (Group B)

Format: 4 Batsmen, 2 Allrounders, 1 Wicketkeeper and 4 Bowlers

1. SR Tendulkar - MI
2. DJ Harris - Southern Redbacks (Aus)
3. VB van Jaarsveld - Lions (South Africa)
4. RR Sarwan - Guyana
5. KA Pollard - MI
6. JH Kallis - BRC
7. RV Uthappa - BRC
8. DW Steyn - BRC
9. R Frylinck - Lions (South Africa)
10. SW Tait - Southern Redbacks (Aus)
11. SL Malinga - MI

If u wanna replace a player, mention like this.
8. A Kumble - BRC (replaced 4 DW Steyn - BRC)

changes should be made b4 8pm every match day, its 4pm if there r 2 matches in the same day! [/color]
//


http://www.cricinfo.com/t20champions...es/456281.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2010_Ch...eague_Twenty20

http://www.clt20.com/


Group A
A1 Chennai Super Kings (India)
A2 Warriors (South Africa)
A3 Victorian Bushrangers (Australia)
A4 Wayamba (Sri Lanka)
A5 Central Districts Stags (New Zealand)


Group B
B1 Mumbai Indians (India)
B2 Highveld Lions (South Africa)
B3 Southern Redbacks (Australia)
B4 Royal Challengers Bangalore (India)
B5 Guyana (Guyana)



Batsmen
Code:
Name  	Team  

BMK Patton 		CDS (Nz)  
JM How 	       	 	CDS (Nz)  
MS Sinclair 		CDS (Nz)  
PJ Ingram 		CDS (Nz)  

AB Fudadin 		Guyana 
JA Foo 	        	Guyana 
N Deonarine 		Guyana 
RR Sarwan 		Guyana 
S Chattergoon 	Guyana 
SA Jacobs 		Guyana 
TM Dowlin 		Guyana 

CL White 			BRC 
LRPL Taylor 		BRC 
MK Pandey 		BRC 
R Dravid 			BRC 
V Kohli 			BRC 

M Vijay 			CSK 
MEK Hussey 		CSK 
ML Hayden 		CSK 
S Anirudha 		CSK 
S Badrinath 		CSK 

JP Duminy 		MI 
S Dhawan 		MI 
SR Tendulkar 		MI 
SS Tiwary 		MI 

AN Petersen 		Lions (South Africa) 
JD Vandiar 		Lions (South Africa) 
ND McKenzie 		Lions (South Africa) 
VB van Jaarsveld 	Lions (South Africa) 

CJ Borgas 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
CJ Ferguson 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
DJ Harris 			Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
M Klinger 			Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
TLW Cooper 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 

AJ Finch 			Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
GJ Maxwell 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
MS Wade 			Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
RJ Quiney 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 

AG Prince 			Warriors(South Africa) 
CA Ingram 		Warriors(South Africa) 
CA Thyssen 		Warriors(South Africa) 
DJ Jacobs 		Warriors(South Africa) 
JT Smuts 			Warriors(South Africa) 

DPMD Jayawardene 	Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
HGJM Kulatunga 		Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
J Mubarak 			Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
ML Udawatte 			Wayamba (Sri Lanka)

All-rounders
Code:
BJ Diamanti  		CDS (Nz)   
DAJ Bracewell 			CDS (Nz)  
GH Worker 			CDS (Nz)  
JDP Oram 			CDS (Nz)  
K Noema-Barnett 		CDS (Nz)  
SHA Rance 			CDS (Nz)  

PG Wintz 	Guyana 

B Akhil 			BRC 
D du Preez 		BRC 
JH Kallis 			BRC 

JA Morkel 			CSK 
SK Raina 			CSK 

DJ Bravo 			MI 
KA Pollard 		MI 
R Sathish 			MI 

R Cameron 		Lions (South Africa) 
S Burger 			Lions (South Africa) 
Z de Bruyn 		Lions (South Africa) 

AW O'Brien 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
DT Christian 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 

AB McDonald 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
BJ Hodge 			Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
DJ Hussey 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 

J Botha 			Warriors(South Africa) 
J Theron 			Warriors(South Africa) 
JP Kreusch 		Warriors(South Africa) 
L Meyer 			Warriors(South Africa) 
N Boje 			Warriors(South Africa) 

KPSP Karunanayake 	Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
MF Maharoof 			Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
NLTC Perera 			Wayamba (Sri Lanka)

Wicket-Keepers
Code:
Name  	Team  

BBJ Griggs 		CDS (Nz)  
TI Weston 		CDS (Nz)  

DO Christian 		Guyana 

RV Uthappa 		BRC 

MS Dhoni 			CSK 

AP Tare 			MI 
AT Rayudu 		MI 

TL Tsolekile 		Lions (South Africa) 

GA Manou 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
TP Ludeman 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 

RGL Carters 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 

A Jacobs 			Warriors(South Africa) 
MV Boucher 		Warriors(South Africa) 

DN Hunukumbura 	Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
MDKJ Perera 		Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
RSSS de Zoysa 	Wayamba (Sri Lanka)
Bowlers
Code:
Name  	Team  

AF Milne 			CDS (Nz)  
MJ Mason 		CDS (Nz)  
MJ McClenaghan 	CDS (Nz)  

CD Barnwell 			Guyana 
D Bishoo 			Guyana 
EA Crandon 		Guyana 
LJ Cush 			Guyana 
RN Ramdeen 		Guyana 
RT Crandon 		Guyana 

A Kumble 			BRC 
A Mithun 			BRC 
DW Steyn 		BRC 
ND Doshi 			BRC 
P Kumar 			BRC 
R Vinay Kumar 		BRC 

DE Bollinger 		CSK 
Joginder Sharma 	CSK 
L Balaji 			CSK 
M Muralitharan 	CSK 
R Ashwin 			CSK 
SB Jakati 			CSK 
T Thushara 		CSK 

AG Murtaza 		MI 
DS Kulkarni 		MI 
Harbhajan Singh 	MI 
R McLaren 		MI 
SL Malinga 		MI 
Z Khan 			MI 

AM Phangiso 		Lions (South Africa) 
CJ Alexander 		Lions (South Africa) 
E O'Reilly 			Lions (South Africa) 
J Symes 			Lions (South Africa) 
R Frylinck 			Lions (South Africa) 
WA Deacon 		Lions (South Africa) 
WL Coetsee 		Lions (South Africa) 

CB Bailey 			Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
CJ Duval 			Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
GD Putland 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
JA Haberfield 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
PR George 		Southern Redbacks (Aus) 
SW Tait 			Southern Redbacks (Aus) 

BE McGain 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
CJ McKay 	       		 Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
DP Nannes 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
JL Pattinson 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
JW Hastings 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
PM Siddle 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 
SM Harwood 		Victorian Bushrangers (Aus) 

GJP Kruger 		Warriors(South Africa) 
LL Tsotsobe 		Warriors(South Africa) 
M Ntini 			Warriors(South Africa) 

BAW Mendis 		Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
HMRKB Herath 		Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
I Udana 			Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
KS Lokuarachchi 	Wayamba (Sri Lanka) 
UWMBCA Welegedara 	Wayamba (Sri Lanka)
Fixtures

http://www.cricinfo.com/t20champions...plate=fixtures

Fri Sep 10
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 1st Match, Group B - Mumbai Indians v Lions
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg


Sat Sep 11
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
17:00 IST 2nd Match, Group A - Warriors v Wayamba
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth


Sat Sep 11
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 3rd Match, Group A - Central Districts v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban


Sun Sep 12
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
17:00 IST 4th Match, Group B - Lions v South Australia
SuperSport Park, Centurion


Sun Sep 12
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 5th Match, Group B - Royal Challengers Bangalore v Guyana
SuperSport Park, Centurion


Mon Sep 13
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 6th Match, Group A - Victoria v Warriors
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth


Tue Sep 14
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 7th Match, Group A - Mumbai Indians v South Australia
Kingsmead, Durban


Wed Sep 15
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
17:00 IST 8th Match, Group A - Central Districts v Victoria
SuperSport Park, Centurion


Wed Sep 15
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 9th Match, Group A - Chennai Super Kings v Wayamba
SuperSport Park, Centurion


Thu Sep 16
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 10th Match, Group B - Guyana v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban


Fri Sep 17
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 11th Match, Group B - Royal Challengers Bangalore v South Australia
Kingsmead, Durban


Sat Sep 18
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
17:00 IST 12th Match, Group A - Central Districts v Warriors
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth


Sat Sep 18
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 13th Match, Group A - Chennai Super Kings v Victoria
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth


Sun Sep 19
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
17:00 IST 14th Match, Group B - Lions v Guyana
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg


Sun Sep 19
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 15th Match, Group B - Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bangalore
Kingsmead, Durban


Mon Sep 20
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 16th Match, Group A - Victoria v Wayamba
SuperSport Park, Centurion


Tue Sep 21
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
17:00 IST 17th Match, Group B - South Australia v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg


Tue Sep 21
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 18th Match, Group B - Lions v Royal Challengers Bangalore
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg


Wed Sep 22
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
17:00 IST 19th Match, Group A - Central Districts v Wayamba
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth


Wed Sep 22
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 20th Match, Group A - Chennai Super Kings v Warriors
St George's Park, Port Elizabeth


Fri Sep 24
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 1st semi-final - TBC v TBC
Kingsmead, Durban


Sat Sep 25
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST 2nd semi-final - TBC v TBC
SuperSport Park, Centurion


Sun Sep 26
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
21:00 IST Final - TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg



View Poll Results: Who will be the winner

Voters
11. You may not vote on this poll
  • Puli

    3 27.27%
  • Satish

    0 0%
  • Maniraj

    4 36.36%
  • Riyazz

    1 9.09%
  • Vinod

    0 0%
  • Sridhar

    1 9.09%
  • Dinesh

    0 0%
  • Arun

    0 0%
  • Raghav

    2 18.18%
  • Ajay/GP

    0 0%

Responses: